CountriesKnowledge Hubs
Data & Tools
Live TendersMajor ProjectsMarket BriefsRegion AtlasTariffs & Cost BenchmarksOrganization DirectoryFunding LandscapeIntelligenceStoriesCalendarAbout
Turkey water landscape

Water in Turkey

Doing business in Turkey? Read the Market Brief

Updated October 2026 ~9 min read

Overview

Turkey is a high, mountainous country, with plentiful rainfall on the coasts and little inland.1 2 It lies upstream on the Euphrates and Tigris, which it treats as transboundary rivers under its sovereignty, while Syria and Iraq describe them as international rivers.3 Irrigation accounts for most of the water Turkey uses.4 A National Water Plan for 2026 to 2035 sets targets for network losses, daily use per person and irrigation efficiency.5 6

Istanbul has long brought its water from far away. In the late fourth century, the channel of Valens carried water 215 km from ThraceThrace An ancient and modern region of the south-eastern Balkans, shared today by Bulgaria, Greece and Turkey. Turkey’s European territory lies within it. Source: Thrace, Encyclopædia Britannica to Constantinople, and the city’s supply network stretched to 592 km of channels, more than the 520 km that supplied Rome.7 The water was stored in at least 160 cisterns, among them the Basilica Cistern, built under Justinian I.8 9 Between 1554 and 1563, the architect SinanSinan The most celebrated Ottoman architect (born about 1490, died 1588), who served the Ottoman court and above all Sultan Süleyman I. His mosques and other buildings set the pattern for later Turkish religious and civic architecture. Source: Sinan, Encyclopædia Britannica built the Kırkçeşme system for Süleyman the Magnificent.7 In the twentieth century, the state turned to the great rivers. On the Euphrates, Keban was finished in 1974, and the Atatürk reservoir was filled between 1990 and 1992.3 2 State Hydraulic Works now counts 861 dams in operation across Turkey.4

More storage has not ended scarcity. Usable water per person fell from 1,652 m³ in 2000 to 1,346 m³ in 2020.4 In the Konya closed basin, groundwater levels now fall an estimated 4 to 5 metres a year.10 In 2025, a drought that one expert called the harshest in about fifty years brought Istanbul’s reservoirs down from about 80% full in early April to roughly 25% by mid-October.11 Downstream, Turkey and Iraq signed a financing mechanism in November 2025 under which Turkish companies build Iraqi water projects, paid for through Iraqi oil sales.12 Baghdad still accuses Ankara of restricting flows, while Turkey says Iraq’s infrastructure is outdated and wasteful.13

90%
of Euphrates flow and about half the Tigris originate on Turkish territory (FAO AQUASTAT, 2008)2

Snapshot

85.9 M14
people (2025) · +0.4% a year
64,56815
million m³ total water withdrawal a year (2022)
2,42515
m³ total renewable water per person a year, including inflows from upstream (2023)
68416
sinkholes documented by AFAD across Konya, Karaman and Aksaray
96.0%14
use at least basic drinking water (2024); no safely managed estimate

Baseline water stress17

3.39of 5
High (40–80%)

Against the scarcity line

2,42515m³ per person / year

Total renewable water per person, including inflows from upstream (2023): above the 1,700 m³ water-stress line. Falkenmark thresholds: water stress below 1,700, water scarcity below 1,000, absolute water scarcity below 500 m³ per person per year.18

Key institutions

  • Ministry of Agriculture & ForestryMinistry
  • DSİ (State Hydraulic Works)General directorate under the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
  • Municipal water & sewerage administrations (İSKİ, ASKİ, İZSU)Utility

Financing & PPP

  • PPP frameworkBOT law in force (Law 3996), with one hydropower BOT on record (Birecik, 1995–2016)
  • Tracked projectsUS$ 10.8 bn disclosed value in our projects register, of which US$ 7.8 bn pipeline (not yet operating)
  • Active fundersWorld Bank, EBRD, Islamic Development Bank, AIIB. Municipal loans are channelled through İller Bankası
  • Climate adaptation planNo NAP submitted; national adaptation strategy (2024–2030)

Key challenges

  1. 01Upstream position on Euphrates–Tigris (regional diplomacy)
  2. 02Basin-level scarcity in the Konya closed basin and the south-east
  3. 03Rapid urban demand
  4. 04Agricultural efficiency

Developments to watch

  1. 01National Water Plan 2026–2035: drinking-water losses down to 25% and irrigation efficiency up to 60% by 2030
  2. 02Water Efficiency Action Plan 2023–2033 to modernise 1.3 million ha of irrigation
  3. 03Oil-financed framework for Turkish-built water projects in Iraq (November 2025)
Sources and notes

Population: World Bank WDI, 2025.
Total water withdrawal: FAO AQUASTAT, 2022.
Total renewable water per person: FAO AQUASTAT, 2023.
Sinkholes: Anadolu Agency, December 2025.
Drinking water: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP), 2024 estimates, via the World Bank WDI. JMP has no safely managed estimate.
Baseline water stress: WRI Aqueduct 4.0 country rankings (2023), baseline water stress, all sectors, 1979–2019: total water demand as a share of available renewable surface and groundwater supply, scored 0–5 and averaged over the country weighted by water demand.
Against the scarcity line: FAO AQUASTAT, 2023.

Sources: Water use by sector, total water withdrawal, supply by source, desalination and reuse shares: FAO AQUASTAT, 2022, FAO AQUASTAT Dissemination System, retrieved 7 October 2026. Population and GDP: World Bank WDI, latest year (shown on each tile). Other figures: FAO AQUASTAT / national reports, latest available, approximate.

Water map

One interactive map of Turkey's water, built from real geodata. Climate & drought maps the aridity gradient (WorldClim) with warming projections. The Water risk layer's WRI Aqueduct indicators, covering overall water risk, water stress and flood risk (plus groundwater decline where the trend is significant), shade every river sub-basin by its 0–5 risk score. Demand shows where the population, and the water demand, concentrate. Infrastructure brings the physical system together: rivers, dams (FAO AQUASTAT), treatment plants, desalination and the major conveyors. Shared waters outlines the transboundary river basins and aquifers that Turkey shares with other countries, each drawn in full across the border; hover an outline for the countries that share it. Hover any sub-basin or marker for detail; sources are cited under each view.

Switch layer
Water projectDamRiverConveyance
Sources and notes

Interactive map: switch views, hover or focus a marker, and use the +/− controls (or double-click, then drag) to zoom and pan. Geometry and data from the MENA Water Review library.

Geography & climate

Turkey is high and mountainous. Its average altitude is about 1,141 m, and mountain chains run parallel to the northern and southern coasts.1 The country covers about 783,560 km², about 3% of it in Europe.2 It has 2,875 km of land borders and 8,333 km of sea borders, which leaves it exposed to rising seas.1 The Euphrates runs 1,263 km and the Tigris 512 km within Turkey.4

Rainfall

Rain is plentiful on the coasts and scarce inland. The Black Sea coast receives the most, and Central Anatolia the least, at 200–600 mm a year.2 In 2024 Rize was the wettest province, with 1,869.8 mm, and Kırıkkale the driest, with 316.1 mm.19 The meteorological service puts the national average at 573.4 mm for 1991–2020.20 Most rain falls in winter and spring. Every region except the Black Sea faces a summer water shortage.1 In the south-east, which gets almost no summer rain, evaporation can exceed 2,000 mm a year.2

Dry years hit hard. In 2025 rainfall averaged 414.9 mm, 27.6% below normal, and the drought hurt water resources, farming and energy.20 Only the Black Sea coasts, the north and east of Eastern Anatolia and the Hakkâri area escaped drought on the 12-month index.20 Station records show annual rainfall rising along the coasts but falling in almost all inland regions. The national communication reads the inland decline as a possible early sign of drought.1

In the World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal’s ERA5 reanalysis, averaged over the whole of Turkey, about 702 mm of rain falls in a year (1991–2020). Station records and national averages use other sources and baselines, so their figures can differ (the text cites a national average of 573.4 mm for 1991–2020 from the meteorological service). About 35% of the rain falls in December, January and March. Average rainfall in 1993–2022 was about 4% lower than in 1951–1980, and single years swing widely around that.

The year in rain and heat

Monthly rainfall (bars, mm) and mean temperature (line, °C), country average 1991–2020

02550751001°12°23°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Heat

Temperatures follow altitude and the sea. Mean annual temperature is 18–20 °C on the south coast, 14–15 °C on the west coast and 4–19 °C inland.2 On 25 July 2025 Silopi recorded 50.5 °C, a national record.20 In 2024 the national mean reached 15.6 °C, 1.7 °C above the 1991–2020 average and the highest in 54 years.19 July 2025 was the hottest July in 55 years. Every year since 2007, except 2011, has been warmer than normal.20

The same reanalysis gives a mean temperature of 11.6 °C for 1991–2020 and a warming of about 0.43 °C a decade over 1971–2022. Station records and national reports use other sources and periods, so their warming rates can differ.

Show

Annual rainfall, 1950 to 2022

Country average, mm

02505007501,00019601970198019902000201019502022633 mm

Annual mean temperature, 1950 to 2022

Country average, °C

8101214161960197019801990200020101950202212.2 °C

Projections

The meteorological service’s regional model projects average warming of 1.5–2.6 °C over 2016–2099 under a moderate scenario. Under high emissions the range is 2.5–3.7 °C.1 Rain shifts with the seasons. In the moderate scenario, winter rain rises by about 10% on the coasts, while summer rain falls by up to 40% outside the Aegean, Marmara and Black Sea coasts.1 Under high emissions, autumn rain could fall by 40–50% almost everywhere except the Marmara coasts.1 The World Bank’s CMIP6 ensemble points the same way, with annual rainfall about 13% lower by 2080–2099 under high emissions (see the table below).21

Projected change for Turkey

The table gives the CMIP6 multi-model median from the same World Bank portal, as change against 1995–2014. Projections cited in the text may use other models, scenarios or baselines, so their figures can differ.

Climate projections for Turkey
ScenarioTemperature, 2040–2059Rainfall, 2040–2059Temperature, 2080–2099Rainfall, 2080–2099
Middle of the road (SSP2-4.5)+1.7 °C−1%+2.8 °C−4%
High emissions (SSP5-8.5)+2.3 °C−4%+5.3 °C−13%
Sources and notes

Source: World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal, retrieved September 2026. ERA5 0.25° reanalysis for the annual series (1950–2022) and the monthly climatology (1991–2020); CMIP6 0.25° multi-model ensemble median for the projections, as change against 1995–2014. These are national averages, which hide the gap between the wet Black Sea coast and the dry interior.

Water resources

Turkey is water-rich by regional standards. FAO put internal renewable resources at 227 billion m³ a year. About 186 billion is surface water and 69 billion groundwater, with 28 billion counted in both.2 Most rivers rise inside the country, which has 320 natural lakes; its dams are covered under Infrastructure.2 4 Turkey supplies about 90% of the Euphrates’ annual flow. It contributes 38% directly to the main Tigris and another 11% through tributaries that join it in Iraq.2 State Hydraulic Works puts exploitable groundwater at 18 billion m³ a year.4

Turkey receives about 450 billion m³ of precipitation a year, but State Hydraulic Works (DSİ) counts only 112 billion m³ as net usable. Usable water per person fell from 1,652 m³ in 2000 to 1,544 m³ in 2009 and 1,346 m³ in 2020.4

Konya’s sinking plain

Konya's closed basin is sinking, literally, under groundwater-fed agriculture. The disaster agency AFAD has documented 684 sinkholes across Konya, Karaman and Aksaray.16 A Konya geologist estimates that groundwater levels now fall 4–5 metres a year, against half a metre in the early 2000s,10 and satellite radar measured subsidence of 5–10 cm a year in the Karapınar area in 2019–2020, reaching 16 cm a year.22

Supply by source

On the supply side, the largest source is surface water, about 74% of the total, with the balance from groundwater (26%), treated wastewater, direct use (under 1%), desalination (under 1%), according to FAO AQUASTAT’s figures for water withdrawal by source (2022)15.

Where the water comes from

Supply mix, MCM per year

  • Surface water47,991 MCM
  • Groundwater16,479 MCM
  • Desalination26 MCM
  • Treated wastewater, direct use72 MCM

The main rivers

The table ranks the rivers of Turkey by the largest natural flow they reach inside the country. Natural flow is the modelled long-term average before any withdrawals. For a heavily used river it measures what the river could carry, not what arrives today.

Main rivers of Turkey
RiverAlso flows throughLength in Turkey, kmNatural flow, m³/sFree-flowing
EuphratesIraq, Syria1,26373311%
TigrisIraq, Syria5127290%
Meriç (Maritsa)Bulgaria, Greece1902750%
Ceyhan–5092590%
Kızılırmak–1,0792583%
Asi (Orontes)Lebanon, Syria871970%
Kelkit–3671840%
Yenice–249148100%
Seyhan–5601271%
Peri Suyu–1521180%

The dams on these rivers, from the FAO AQUASTAT inventory, are listed river by river under Infrastructure.

Sources and notes

Sources: Grill, Lehner, Thieme et al. (2019), Mapping the world’s free-flowing rivers, Nature 569, dataset under CC BY 4.0, for length, natural flow (WaterGAP, 1971–2000) and free-flowing status, meaning the share of the river’s length inside Turkey still classed as free-flowing. No flow figure is given below 20 m³/s, where a global model is too coarse to rank small rivers. The same rivers are drawn on the water map above under Rivers & lakes. For Turkey: the lengths in Turkey of the Euphrates, Tigris, Ceyhan and Seyhan are State Hydraulic Works’ figures; the dataset gives 1,022, 411, 383 and 370 km.4

Water use

On State Hydraulic Works’ undated count, Turkey uses about 57 billion m³ of water: 44 billion for irrigation, some 77% of the total, and 13 billion for drinking water and industry.4 FAO AQUASTAT’s total water withdrawal for 2022, a different measure, is under Use by sector below.

Irrigation drives the demand. DSİ calculates that 8.5 million ha could be irrigated with existing water, and some 7.03 million ha had been opened to irrigation by 2025,23 up from 6.65 million ha at the end of 2019.4

GAP: targets and delivery

The Southeastern Anatolia Project took its name in 1977, when the Lower Euphrates and Tigris plans were merged.24 Its master plan, completed in 1989, called for 22 dams, 19 hydropower plants and irrigation on about 1.7 million ha. The 2002 regional plan raised the target to about 1.8 million ha.24 Keban, finished in 1974, predates the project. Karakaya followed in 1987 as GAP’s first dam, then the Atatürk Dam (see Infrastructure).3

Energy came faster than water. By 2024, 18 of the 22 dams and 14 of the 19 power plants were complete, and GAP plants had generated 548 billion kWh.24 Irrigation lags far behind. By the end of 2024, 675,250 ha had been opened to irrigation. That is 60.8% of the 1.11 million ha in the 2024–2028 action plan, but only about 37.5% of the long-term 1.8 million ha target. Just 11,331 ha were added in 2024.24 The largest scheme with nothing yet completed, the Silvan gravity system, covers 128,897 ha.24

Use by sector

Agriculture is the largest user of water in Turkey, at roughly 87% of total water withdrawal; the full split is agriculture (87%), municipal (11%), industry (2%), in FAO AQUASTAT’s figures for total water withdrawal (2022)15.

Withdrawals by sector

Million m³ a year, FAO AQUASTAT, 2022

64,568MCM / yr
  • Agriculture56,127 MCM · 87%
  • Municipal7,144 MCM · 11%
  • Industry1,297 MCM · 2%

Withdrawals over time

FAO’s AQUASTAT estimates put Turkey’s freshwater withdrawals at 31.6 billion m³ in 1992 and 64.5 billion m³ in 2022. Agriculture’s share of the total moved from 76% in 1994 to 87% in 2022.

48%
of available freshwater resources withdrawn (SDG 6.4.2, FAO estimate for 2023)25
US$ 18.8
of GDP per m³ withdrawn, constant 2015 dollars (SDG 6.4.1, 2022)
12.5%
of agricultural land irrigated (2023)

Freshwater withdrawals, 1992 to 2022

Total, billion m³ a year

020406080200020101992202264.5 billion m³
Sources and notes

Source: FAO AQUASTAT via the World Bank World Development Indicators, retrieved September 2026. AQUASTAT revises national figures irregularly and fills the years between surveys, so a jump between two adjacent years usually marks a new national estimate rather than a change on the ground. Water stress (SDG 6.4.2): FAO, the custodian agency for the indicator. FAO. 2026. AQUASTAT Core Database. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Database accessed on 2026/10/20.25 FAO gives 48% for 2023, flagged E: an estimate calculated or identified from official values or from an AQUASTAT estimation, in FAO’s definition. This figure is carried forward, not a new measurement: it repeats the value FAO gives for 2022. Turkey’s total freshwater withdrawal, from which the indicator is calculated, has not changed in AQUASTAT since 2022; FAO flags it imputed (carried forward) from 2023.

Water for farming

Irrigation is by far the largest use. FAO records 46.81 billion m³ withdrawn for irrigation in 2022, an official value, and 9.32 billion m³ for aquaculture, which together make the agricultural withdrawal of 56.13 billion m³.26 The World Bank estimates that 95% of exploitable groundwater is already used.27

Who runs the schemes

Turkey: irrigation schemes transferred by DSİ to local operators, 31 December 2025
OperatorNumberArea (ha)Share
Irrigation associations1812,562,85583.1%
Cooperatives414193,7406.3%
Municipalities160226,1467.3%
Village legal entities16429,4721.0%
Others1770,9872.3%
Total transferred9363,083,200100%
Sources and notes

Table: State Hydraulic Works (DSİ) annual report for 2025, table 14.28 Only the operation of a scheme passes to the local operator; ownership stays with the state (FAO). The World Bank’s statement that associations manage operation and maintenance on 89% of the irrigated land (2018) uses a different base from the DSİ table, which counts only transferred area. Other sources: the DSİ annual report, the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry’s irrigation statistics bulletin for 2024 (11 December 2025), the DSİ tariff note of 16 November 2023, the ministry’s 2024 booklet on agricultural production planning, a provincial directorate’s notice of the 2025 grant, the 1961 underground-waters regulation (via FAOLEX), World Bank documents on projects P158418 and P174915, Daily Sabah and FAO AQUASTAT. Total irrigated area has several counts: DSİ reports 7.2 million ha gross for 2024 and 7.28 million ha in its 2025 report, the ministry bulletin 4.91 million ha of DSİ irrigation plus 2.29 million ha of other irrigation for 2024, and Daily Sabah, citing DSİ, 7.027 million ha for 2025 (the figure under Water use); the sources do not reconcile them, and the bulletin does not say what “other” includes. The 36% of DSİ systems that are piped at the end of 2024 comes from Daily Sabah relaying DSİ; it uses different categories from the 2018 national communication (25% closed pipes) and the DSİ report gives no such split. In AQUASTAT the split by method for 2022, an official value, covers only 1.945 million ha (59% surface, 24% sprinkler, 17% localised) against 3.56 million ha equipped and about 7.2 million ha in the national count, so it is not comparable with them. Moved here from the text: the 2006 split of 92% surface, 6% sprinkler and 2% localised irrigation is from the 2008 FAO profile. FAO’s 2005 split by water source (78% surface, 19% groundwater, 3% other, of 4.86 million ha) is the latest it gives; its database repeats a groundwater share computed from an area last reported in 2005. FAO’s area irrigated with treated municipal wastewater, 9,160 ha, was last reported for 2004, whereas the profile cites almost 200,000 ha irrigated with wastewater from a 2004 source; the sources do not reconcile the two. The World Bank’s 2018 appraisal found about 3,000 private wells beside 156 DSİ wells at the Ereğli-İvriz scheme in the Konya basin and an estimated 2,600 wells drilled without permits at the Alaşehir scheme; in the Konya Plain Project, DSİ counts 717,817 ha under surface-water schemes and 519,601 ha irrigated from groundwater by cooperatives and individuals (2025 report). The ministry offered grants of 50% of investment cost, up to 10 million lira, for drip, sprinkler, pivot and solar irrigation in 2025.29 The DSİ plan includes reuse of irrigation return flows and wider irrigation with used water near the coast.28 The 2024 tariff note also allows higher fees for water-hungry crops such as rice, maize, sugar beet and cotton in water-short schemes. The tariff figures are the minimum fees set for 2024 for schemes run by associations; no 2025 tariff was found. No ban on any crop and no list of water-constrained basins was found, and the text of Law 167 of 1960 and its current fines could not be opened.

DSİ builds the schemes and then transfers their operation. The table shows where the 3.08 million ha transferred stood at the end of 2025; the number of associations is the 181 left after the mergers described under Governance. Associations set their own fees but not below a floor approved by the minister; for 2024 the floor ran, by crop and scheme group, from 79 to 292 lira per decare for cereals and from 276 to 1,041 for rice and sugar cane. Irrigation from licensed groundwater inside a scheme pays 45 lira per decare.30

Area and methods

The ministry counted 4.91 million ha of DSİ irrigation and 2.29 million ha of other irrigation in 2024.31 DSİ reported a gross DSİ-built irrigated area of 4,985,971 ha at the end of 2025, against a target of 5,032,797 ha, an irrigation ratio of 68% and an efficiency of 52% in DSİ-run areas; its plan for 2024–2028 aims at 72% and 56%.28 In 2018 the World Bank put surface methods at almost 90% of irrigation;32 Daily Sabah, relaying DSİ, reported that 36% of DSİ systems were modern piped systems at the end of 2024.23 The World Bank’s status report of January 2025 recorded 23,280 ha with improved service under the register’s Irrigation Modernization Project, against a target of 50,764 ha.33

Wells, crops and charging

A DSİ licence is required for wells, except hand-dug wells and those shallower than set depths, under the regulation of 1961.34 DSİ had completed hydrogeological studies in 13 basins by the end of 2025, and its plan lists unlicensed use as a gap in Law 167, the conversion of groundwater irrigation to surface water where levels are below the safe reserve, and pricing by volume; it had installed 56,550 meters at 377 facilities by the end of 2024.28 23 These are plan measures, not enacted rules. The 2024 production-planning booklet gives farmers who grow planned crops on irrigated land in basins declared water-constrained a further 50% of fertiliser support; it is an incentive, not a ban.35

Treated wastewater

Reuse rates are under Infrastructure. FAO reports 45.4 million m³ of treated wastewater used for irrigation, last reported for 2018.26 The World Bank’s Water Circularity and Efficiency Improvement Project, with US$350 million for irrigation modernisation, required a feasibility study of treated-wastewater reuse in irrigation by January 2025;36 its outcome was not found. The register lists the İzmir wastewater reuse scheme, which supplies farmers through an irrigation cooperative; more are on the Agriculture & Food hub.

Infrastructure

Turkey has 861 dams in operation, on State Hydraulic Works’ undated count. The largest reservoirs are Atatürk at 817 km², Keban at 675 km² and Ilısu at 313 km².4 State Hydraulic Works (DSİ) has built hundreds of dams. By 2006, 208 large dams and 579 dams in all were in service, and the large dams alone held almost 157 billion m³.2 Atatürk, filled between 1990 and 1992 with 48.7 billion m³ of storage, is among the ten largest dams in the world.2 Its reservoir can hold the Euphrates’ entire annual discharge.3 Its water reaches the Harran Plain through the Şanlıurfa tunnels. They run 26.4 km, with a diameter of 7.62 m, and carry about 328 m³/s, a third of the Euphrates’ flow.2

Tracked projects

Tracked projects in Turkey by asset class
Asset classProjectsDisclosed valueLargest by value
Desalination1US$ 25 mDidim (Akbük) Seawater Desalination
Wastewater and reuse7US$ 425 mAmbarlı Wastewater Treatment Plant
Conveyance, storage and dams13US$ 9,528 mSilvan Dam and Irrigation Tunnels
Networks and other3US$ 839 mTürkiye Water Circularity and Efficiency Improvement Project

Open the project database for Turkey

Earthquake damage

The February 2023 earthquakes struck a region that holds major dams and irrigation schemes. DSİ estimated damage to its facilities at about 19.5 billion lira, or US$1.03 billion.37 Irrigation facilities covering 923,976 ha and 39,113 wells were damaged.37 Sultansuyu Dam in Malatya was so badly damaged that it must be rebuilt, and Reyhanlı Dam in Hatay can operate again only after reinforcement.37 Losses and theft already took 36.8% of water in the 11 affected provinces, above the national average given under Cities and wastewater.37

Irrigation networks

Canals are giving way to pipes. In DSİ schemes, 35% of systems are conventional canals, 40% canalettes and 25% closed pipes. In 2018 the government projected that the piped share would rise to 45–50%.1 Efficiency has been low. In 2001 it was 38% in schemes run by DSİ and 48% in schemes handed to farmers.2 DSİ has also built 20,716 km of drainage canals.2 The Water Efficiency Action Plan for 2023–2033 aims to modernise 1.3 million ha at an estimated US$6.5 billion.27 A World Bank project covering 50,764 ha had completed 15,280 ha and 694.54 km of network by 2024.27

Turkey: Largest conveyors and transfers in the MENA Water Review major projects register
Largest conveyors and transfers in the registerLength (km)Flow as statedStatusAward or startCommissioned
Kızılırmak-Kesikköprü Water Transfer128 (three parallel lines)–Operating20072008
Gerede Water Transfer Tunnel31.6226 million m³/yearOperating20202020
Şanlıurfa Irrigation Tunnels26.4 (two parallel)328 m³/s designOperating19951995
Bağbaşı Dam and Mavi Tünel Transferabout 1736 m³/s; 414 million m³/year plannedOperating20072015
Silvan Dam and Irrigation Tunnels13.2 (tunnel)212 m³/sUnder construction2012–
Melen Water Supply System–about 1 billion m³/year plannedAwarded––

Register records only, not a complete national inventory.

Sources and notes

Source: the MENA Water Review major projects register. Ranked by length in km as each record states it; a figure the record gives only in another unit is shown as written and not ranked. Each name links to the project record and its sources.

Cities and wastewater

Urban demand keeps climbing. In 2000 Istanbul’s 11 million people used 600 million m³ a year. With 16 million residents today, that figure has nearly doubled, an academic told Hürriyet Daily News. Istanbul’s reservoirs fell to 29.92% in November 2024, from 82.62% in April.38 Treatment has spread quickly. In FAO’s 2008 profile, 1,327 of 3,215 municipalities had their own sewerage, and about 60% of the population was connected to a treatment plant.2 The municipal population served by treatment plants reached about 56 million by 2016, TurkStat data show.1 Before the 2023 earthquakes, losses and theft took 35.4% of water nationally, the government’s March 2023 recovery assessment reported, without giving a year for the figure;37 the National Water Plan targets drinking-water network losses of 25% by 2030 (see Governance). Treated wastewater plays almost no part in supply yet. Reuse stood at 3.2% in 2021, against targets of 5% for 2023 and 15% for 2030.39

Turkey: Largest wastewater treatment plants in the MENA Water Review major projects register
Largest wastewater treatment plants in the registerCapacity (m³/day)StatusAward or startCommissioned
Ankara Central (Tatlar) Wastewater Plant765,000Operating20121997
Tuzla Wastewater Treatment Plant650,000Operating20222022
Ataköy Wastewater Treatment Plant600,000Operating20072010
Yenikapı Wastewater Treatment Plant450,000Under construction2018–
Ambarlı Wastewater Treatment Plant400,000Operating20122012
Paşaköy Wastewater Treatment Plant200,000Operating20002000

Register records only, not a complete national inventory.

Sources and notes

Source: the MENA Water Review major projects register. Ranked by capacity in m³ a day as each record states it; a figure the record gives only in another unit is shown as written and not ranked. Each name links to the project record and its sources.

Dams and reservoirs

Largest dams: FAO AQUASTAT inventory, with Ilısu added
Largest dams: FAO AQUASTAT inventory, with Ilısu addedRiverCompletedStorage (million m³)
AtatürkFırat199248,700
KebanFırat197531,000
IlısuTigris202010,600
KarakayaFirat19879,580
HirfanlıKızılırmak19595,980
AltınkayaKızılırmak19885,763
Dams in the FAO AQUASTAT inventory on the main rivers of Turkey
Main riverDams in the inventory · storageLargest reservoir
Euphrates5 · 90,657 MCMAtatürk (1992), 48,700 MCM
Tigris2 · 11,195 MCMIlısu (2020), 10,600 MCM
Meriç (Maritsa)none in the inventory–
Ceyhan5 · 4,716 MCMMenzelet (1989), 1,950 MCM
Kızılırmak7 · 13,056.5 MCMHirfanlı (1959), 5,980 MCM
Asi (Orontes)none in the inventory–
Kelkit2 · 1,450.4 MCMKılıçkaya (1990), 1,400.4 MCM
Yenicenone in the inventory–
Seyhan2 · 3,326.3 MCMÇatalan (1997), 2,126.3 MCM
Peri Suyu2 · 1,583 MCMÖzlüce (2000), 1,075 MCM
Sources and notes

Sources: FAO AQUASTAT regional dam inventories (CC BY 4.0), which list large dams with a published capacity and can lag recent construction; the MENA Water Review major projects register, where each record cites its source on the project page. The database follows large contracted projects, not the whole asset base. Dam capacities are shown to one decimal where the record has a fraction. In the table by river, a dam is counted against the river its inventory record names, with French, Arabic, Persian and Turkish spellings of the same river treated as one; a record that gives no river is matched by its coordinates to the nearest river reach, so an unnamed dam on a tributary close to a main stem can be counted against the main stem. Records that give neither a river nor usable coordinates cannot be matched, so some rivers show fewer dams than they have. The rivers are the main rivers given under Water resources. For Turkey, three inventory capacities appear to be entered in km³ rather than million m³ (Kılavuzlu 0.069, Obruk 0.6611, Kığı 0.5076); the figures used are the reservoir volumes their own records give: Kılavuzlu 69,40 Obruk 66141 and Kığı 508 million m³.42 Nineteen more carry a unit error that the Global Dam Watch record of the same dam shows,43 and they are shown in million m³: seventeen were entered in km³ (among them Deriner 1.969, shown as 1,969, Borçka 0.419, Gördes 0.4485 and Alpaslan 1, 2.993) and two were ten times too large (Topçam (Ordu) 1,326, shown as 132.6, and Bayramiç 865, shown as 86.5). Where State Hydraulic Works’ archived dam page survives (twelve of the nineteen), it agrees to within 2%.44 Other inventory capacities that no second source confirms are shown as the inventory gives them. The inventory does not include Ilısu on the Tigris, which reached full capacity in December 2020 with 10,600 million m³ of storage; it is added to the table but not to the tiles.45 The inventory’s Kozağacı (Antalya) record, 3,000 million m³ for a 27 m dam, is left out of the table, the tiles and the chart: State Hydraulic Works data put the Kozağacı pond at about 2.6 million m³.46

Water quality

The Euphrates leaves Turkey with low salinity. It averaged about 237 ppm salinity in Turkey in 2002–03, and 248 ppm at Jarablus on the Syrian border.3 Its rise further downstream is covered on the Syria page. The Tigris is under more pressure inside Turkey, where large towns discharge untreated domestic and industrial wastewater into it. In 2008 total phosphorus exceeded 0.075 mg/L at most sampling sites, a sign of the onset of eutrophication. Dissolved oxygen is depleted at Diyarbakır.47 Syria and Iraq have alleged that Turkey releases polluted water across the border, which Turkey rejects.48

The Ergene and the Sea of Marmara

In the north-west, about 2,600 industrial plants were reported in 2018 to be discharging into the Ergene in Thrace, a basin of more than a million people, and experts ranked it as Turkey’s fourth most polluted river.49 Municipal sampling at Uzunköprü placed it in pollution class III of IV, with total nitrogen at 12.58 mg/L against a pollution threshold of 1.5.50 Cancer registrations at Trakya University rose from 1,739 in 2010 to 2,150 in 2017. The head of oncology cautioned against a definite link to pollution.49

In June 2021 mucilage spread across the Sea of Marmara. The environment minister announced a 22-point action plan, including protected status for the entire 11,350 km² sea by the end of the year.39 At the time 53% of the region’s wastewater received only preliminary treatment. The plan aimed to convert all wastewater treatment plants in the region to advanced biological treatment within three years; the minister said scientists considered a 40% cut in nitrogen necessary to solve the problem.39 That month officials said a phosphate fertiliser plant in Bandırma had been fined TL 96,561 after yellow sulphur material stored at its coastal facility was thrown into Bandırma Bay; the company said no fine had been imposed for polluting the sea.51

The reported indicators

96%
of people use at least basic drinking water; no safely managed estimate (2024)
63%
of domestic wastewater safely treated (SDG 6.3.1, 2024)
78%
of monitored water bodies with good ambient quality (SDG 6.3.2, 2023)

On the latest values each country reports for SDG indicator 6.3.1, Turkey’s 63% (2024) ranks joint 11th of the 17 countries covered here that report it; years differ by country. The regional comparison is in the wastewater and reuse dashboard.

Sources and notes

Sources: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme via the World Bank; SDG 6.3.1 and 6.3.2 from the UN Statistics Division SDG database, retrieved September 2026. Safely managed drinking water means an improved source on the premises, available when needed and free from faecal and priority chemical contamination. SDG 6.3.2 rests on each country’s own monitoring network, so a high share can mean few water bodies were assessed, and values move when methods change between reporting rounds.

Shared waters: the upstream power

About 35% of Turkey’s water resources are generated in its transboundary basins, the foreign ministry says: the Meriç, Kura–Aras, Çoruh, Euphrates–Tigris and Asi (Orontes). Turkey stresses that it is a downstream as well as an upstream country.52

A position fixed in law

Turkey treats the Euphrates and Tigris as transboundary rivers under its sovereignty while they flow through its territory, and rejects the idea of “sharing” their waters. Syria and Iraq describe them as international rivers.3 Turkey also treats the two as a single system. In 1984 it submitted a three-stage plan for their use on that basis, and the foreign ministry says Syria and Iraq did not respond.48 Its stated principles are equitable, reasonable and optimal use, no significant harm, and no role for third parties.52

That position shaped Turkey’s vote on the UN Watercourses Convention. When the General Assembly adopted it on 21 May 1997, by 103 votes to 3, Turkey voted against, with China and Burundi.53 Its delegate objected that the text did not refer to sovereignty over national reaches of a river. Equitable use, he argued, should prevail over the duty not to cause harm. The convention, he said, would have no legal effect in Turkey.53 Turkey has not acceded to it.54

Protocols and committees

The 1946 treaty with Iraq addressed flow regulation, flow data and prior notification.47 A 1980 protocol created a Joint Technical Committee, which Syria joined in 1983. It held sixteen meetings and is no longer functional.3 48 On 17 July 1987 Turkey signed a protocol with Syria. It undertook to release a yearly average of more than 500 m³/s at the border while the Atatürk reservoir filled and until a final allocation. It would make up any monthly shortfall the following month.48 Filling Atatürk in early 1990 temporarily interrupted the flow.48

The Ilısu Dam

Ilısu followed on the Tigris. Its design was finalised in 1982, and construction began in August 2006. Work stopped two years later, when European governments withdrew export-credit support after a campaign by environmental groups.47 The government had approved the dam in 1997. Its first turbine started in May 2020, and it reached full capacity in December 2020 with 10.6 billion m³ of storage.45 Critics put the number of people resettled at about 50,000.47

The Orontes, the Çoruh and the Aras

On the Orontes, Turkey and Syria signed a memorandum in December 2009 for a joint Friendship Dam, splitting its costs, and broke ground on 6 February 2011.55 56 UN-ESCWA reported in 2013 that it was unclear whether construction was continuing. It also reported that Turkey and Syria had no agreement on allocation and had not resolved the question of Hatay province.55 On the Çoruh, upstream of Georgia, Turkey inaugurated the 558 MW Yusufeli Dam in November 2022.57 On the Arpaçay (Akhurian) border river with Armenia, a 525 million m³ reservoir irrigates almost 104,000 ha in both countries.58

Iraq: from protocols to financing

On 22 April 2024, on the first visit to Iraq by a Turkish leader since 2011, the two states signed a ten-year framework on water management.59 In July 2025 President Erdoğan agreed to raise releases into the Tigris and Euphrates to 420 m³/s.60 On 2 November 2025 the foreign ministers signed a financing mechanism: Turkish companies build Iraqi water projects, paid through Iraqi oil sales.12 Iraq’s foreign minister called it first-of-its-kind cooperation. Baghdad still accuses Ankara of restricting flows, while Turkey says Iraq’s infrastructure is outdated and wasteful.13

The record

6
international river basins with a significant share in Turkey
8
transboundary aquifers mapped by IGRAC/UNESCO (2025)
37
agreements on record for those basins, 1920 to 2015

Shared river basins

River basins Turkey shares
BasinShared withBasin area, km²In TurkeyModelled natural flow, largest riverAgreements
Tigris-Euphrates/Shatt al ArabIran, Iraq, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Syria868,98923%93.4 km³/yr (Shatt al-Arab outlet)18
Kura-AraksArmenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran189,89315%22.2 km³/yr14
CoruhGeorgia22,03991%8.9 km³/yr3
Asi/OrontesLebanon, Syria26,53025%6.2 km³/yr (modelled; UN-ESCWA gives a mean annual flow of 1.2 km³)5
MaritsaBulgaria, Greece52,48324%8.7 km³/yr (Maritsa)2
RezvayaBulgaria77171%n/a3

The agreements

YearAgreementParties
2015Agreement on development cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Turkey and the Government of the Hashemite Kingdom of JordanRepublic of Turkey, the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
2010Memorandum of Understanding on Environment between the Government of the Republic of Turkey and the Government of the Islamic Republic of IranTurkey, the Republic of, Iran, the Islamic Republic of
2009Cooperation agreement in the field of environment protection between the Government of the Republic of Turkey and the Government of the Syrian…Government of the Republic of Turkey, Government of the Syrian Arab Republic
2009Memorandum of understanding between the Government of the Republic of Turkey and the Government of the Syrian Arab Republic in the field of…Government of the Republic of Turkey, Government of the Syrian Arab Republic
2009Memorandum of Understanding between the government of the Republic of Turkey and the government of the Syrian Arab Republic on establishment of a…Government of the Republic of Turkey, Government of the Syrian Arab Republic
2009Memorandum of understanding in the field of environment between the Ministry of Environment and Forestry of the Republic of Turkey and the…Republic of Turkey, Republic of Iraq
2009Memorandum of understanding in the field of remediation of water quality between the government of the Republic of Turkey and the Government of…Government of the Republic of Turkey, Government of the Syrian Arab Republic
2009Protocol on the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Black Sea from Land-Based Sources and ActivitiesThe Governments of Bulgaria, Georgia, Romania, the Russian Federation, Turkey, and Ukraine
2001Joint communiqué between Republic of Turkey Prime Ministry Southeastern Anatolia Project Regional Development Administration (GAP) and Arab…GAP President, GOLD Director General
1998Minutes between Syria and Turkey on cooperation in fighting terrorism, signed at Adana, including Annex 2Syria, Turkey
1997Agreement between the Republic of Bulgaria and the Republic of Turkey on determination of boundary in the mouth area of the Rezovska/Mutludere…Turkey, Bulgaria
1990Agreement on the cooperation for the construction of hydrotechnical facilities for the prevention or correction of the riverbeds of Arpacay…Union of the Soviet Socialist Republics, Republic of Turkey
1987Protocol on Matters Pertaining to Economic Cooperation between the Syrian Arab Republic and the Republic of TurkeySyrian Arab Republic, Turkey
1973Cooperation agreement between the government of the Republic of Turkey and the government of the Union of the Soviet Socialist Republics on the…Republic of Turkey, Union of the Soviet Socialist Republics
1968Agreement between the People’s Republic of Bulgaria and the Republic of Turkey concerning cooperation in the use of the waters of rivers flowing…Bulgaria, Turkey
1963Protocol on the meeting of the Turkish-Soviet Joint Commission pertaining to the construction of a joint dam on Arpacay (Ahuryan)Republic of Turkey, Union of the Soviet Socialist Republics
1955Treaty between Turkey and Iran on the Sarisu and Karasu RiverIran, Turkey
1946Treaty of friendship and neighbourly relations, and six annexed protocols, signed at AnkaraIraq, Turkey
1927Convention between the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the Republic of Turkey on the use of waters of border rivers, creeks, and streamsUnion of Soviet Socialist Republics, Republic of Turkey
1927Protocol Attached To The Convention On Water Use From Transboundary Rivers, Small Rivers And Brooks Of The Union Of Soviet Socialist Republics And…Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the Republic of Turkey

Joint bodies

  • Joint Boundary Water Commission (JBWC)Coruh · 1927 (Turkey–USSR treaty; the database gives 1973) · Georgia (formerly USSR), Turkey
  • Joint Technical Committee on Regional Waters (JTCW)Euphrates-Tigris · 1980 (Syria from 1983; dissolved after 1993) · Iraq, Syria, Turkey
  • Kura Araks Joint Commission (KAJC)Kura-Araks · year not recorded · Georgia, Turkey

Shared aquifers

Sources and notes

For the Orontes, area and share follow the UN-ESCWA and BGR inventory (2013): 26,530 km², of which 25% is in Turkey, 67% in Syria and 8% in Lebanon; the TFDD outline used elsewhere in the table gives 23,830 km² with 79% in Turkey.55 For the Tigris–Euphrates, the modelled 93.4 km³ a year is the discharge at the Shatt al-Arab outlet; UN-ESCWA puts the mean annual flow of the Euphrates at Jarablus at about 25 billion m³.3

The register also places small areas of Turkey in the Nahr El Kebir, Velaka basins, too little to carry here.

Source: Master Treaties Database of the Transboundary Freshwater Dispute Database (February 2023 edition), via the Transboundary Waters Atlas. Titles as recorded, with spelling normalised. The database records 17 further agreements for these basins to which Turkey is not a party. They are listed on the Transboundary Waters Atlas pages for the Tigris-Euphrates/Shatt al Arab, Kura-Araks, Asi/Orontes and Maritsa basins. The 1973 Turkey–USSR cooperation agreement on the Arpaçay dam is recorded twice in the database, under two titles, and is counted once.

Source: the river basin organisation database of the Transboundary Freshwater Dispute Database (2013). A joint body on paper is not evidence that it meets. For Turkey: FAO ties the Joint Boundary Water Commission to the 1927 Turkey–USSR treaty on boundary waters,2 and UN-ESCWA records that Syria joined the Joint Technical Committee in 1983 and that it dissolved after deadlock in 1993.3

Source: IGRAC and UNESCO, Transboundary Aquifers of the World. Data reliability is IGRAC’s own assessment of the information behind each outline.

Credit: Product of the Transboundary Freshwater Diplomacy Database, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University (transboundarywaters.science.oregonstate.edu). The database is not copyrighted; due credit is appreciated.

Governance & institutions

State Hydraulic Works (DSİ), created in 1954 by Act No. 6200, is the main agency for water and soil planning, dams, irrigation and drainage.2 Groundwater legislation of 1960 made it responsible for exploring, using and registering groundwater.2 Water policy sits with the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry. It absorbed the former Ministry of Forestry and Water Affairs and houses the General Directorate of Water Management.1 Water user associations run many irrigation schemes. Under Law No. 7139, DSİ merged them, cutting their number from 378 to 181 in 2022.27 DSİ is responsible only for conveyance networks, not for losses on farms.27

Plans and targets

The National Water Plan for 2026–2035 was approved by Presidential Decision No. 11063 and published on 14 March 2026.5 Prepared by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, it targets drinking-water network losses of 25% by 2030 and 10% by 2050.6 Daily use per person is to fall to 120 litres by 2030 and 100 litres by 2050.6 Irrigation efficiency is to reach 60% by 2030 and 65% by 2050, and industrial water recovery 30% and 50%.6 A National Drought Management Strategy and Action Plan was published on 31 August 2017; in 2018 the aim was drought plans for all basins by 2023.1

Tariffs and cost recovery

Farmers pay by cropped area, not by volume. In 2001–2005 charges in large schemes averaged US$83 per hectare.2 After the 2001 economic crisis, the cost of irrigation development rose sharply. Water prices did not keep pace, for political reasons, FAO noted.2

Key sector institutions

Sources and notes

Institutions compiled from the FAO AQUASTAT institutions database and national sources. Responsibility lines summarise this report and the organisations directory. Website links are the official sites verified for that directory; for a group of bodies, the link is one member’s site.

Challenges & outlook

Turkey’s foreign ministry describes the country as neither rich in freshwater resources nor the richest in its region.52 Usable water per person has been falling (see Water resources), 2025 brought drought and record heat, and models point to hotter summers and, under high emissions, much drier autumns (see Geography & climate).1

The National Water Plan sets the test for the next decade, with targets for network losses and irrigation efficiency by 2030 (see Governance). At home, the Konya closed basin is sinking (see Water resources). Downstream, the oil-for-water framework signed with Iraq in November 2025 ties Turkish contractors to Iraqi water projects.13

Sources

60 references

Principal sources: DSI; TUIK; basin management plans; public GAP/Ilısu reporting; FAO AQUASTAT. Figures approximate.

  1. Republic of Turkey, Ministry of Environment and Urbanization, Seventh National Communication of Turkey under the UNFCCC, 2018.
  2. FAO AQUASTAT, country profile: Turkey (2008 edition).
  3. UN-ESCWA and BGR (2013), Inventory of Shared Water Resources in Western Asia, chapter 1: Euphrates River Basin.
  4. DSİ (State Hydraulic Works), “Toprak ve Su Kaynakları” (land and water resources).
  5. T.C. Resmî Gazete, Official Gazette of 14 March 2026, Presidential Decision No. 11063 approving the National Water Plan (2026–2035).
  6. Nordic Monitor, “Turkey unveils water strategy tightening control over rivers feeding Middle East”, 20 March 2026.
  7. Crow, J., Bardill, J. and Bayliss, R. (2008), The Water Supply of Byzantine Constantinople, Journal of Roman Studies Monograph 11, chapters 2 and 3 (pp. 10–28), via the Archaeology Data Service.
  8. University of Edinburgh, School of History, Classics and Archaeology, “Engineering the Byzantine water supply: procurement, construction and operation”, research project page, 2024.
  9. Basilica Cistern (Kültür AŞ, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality), About us.
  10. Gazete Oksijen, on sinkholes in the Konya basin, quoting Prof. Fetullah Arık of Konya Technical University, 24 December 2025 (in Turkish).
  11. Daily Sabah, on 2025 as one of Türkiye’s harshest droughts in 50 years, quoting Prof. Mikdat Kadıoğlu, 9 February 2026 (also for central Anatolia’s lowest rainfall in 65 years); Daily Sabah, on Istanbul’s dam levels falling below 25% (24.96% on 15 October 2025); Habertürk, İSKİ dam levels on 3 April 2025 (80.38%).
  12. Anadolu Agency, “Türkiye, Iraq sign financing mechanism to advance water cooperation projects”, 2 November 2025.
  13. Al-Monitor, “Turkey, Iraq sign oil-for-water deal: what to know”, 3 November 2025.
  14. World Bank, World Development Indicators and country water-sector reporting. data.worldbank.org.
  15. FAO, AQUASTAT — Global Information System on Water and Agriculture: country water resources, withdrawals by sector and dam register. fao.org/aquastat. Latest country values as compiled at build.
  16. Anadolu Agency, on AFAD’s finding of 684 sinkholes in the Konya Closed Basin, December 2025 (in Turkish).
  17. World Resources Institute, Aqueduct 4.0 Water Risk Atlas (2023) — the sub-basin risk, stress and groundwater-decline layers on the interactive maps. wri.org/aqueduct. Country baseline water-stress category: Aqueduct 4.0 Current and Future Country Rankings (16 August 2023), indicator bws, all sectors, 1979–2019.
  18. White, C. (2014), “Understanding water scarcity: definitions and measurements”, in Grafton, Wyrwoll, White and Allendes (eds), Global Water: Issues and Insights, ANU Press, p. 161, giving the Falkenmark et al. (1989) thresholds.
  19. Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), 2024 Yılı İklim Değerlendirmesi (2024 climate assessment), in Turkish.
  20. Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), 2025 Yılı İklim Değerlendirmesi (2025 climate assessment), in Turkish.
  21. World Bank, Climate Change Knowledge Portal, CMIP6 multi-model ensemble median against 1995–2014, retrieved September 2026.
  22. Karslıoğlu, A., Alkayış, M. H. and Kalkan, K. (2020), “Sentinel-1 Uydusu ile Konya Karapınar İlçesi Bölgesel Çökme Analizi” (Sentinel-1 analysis of regional subsidence in Karapınar, Konya), Disaster Science and Engineering.
  23. Daily Sabah, on Türkiye’s irrigation modernisation and the 7.027 million ha opened to irrigation (DSİ figures), 2 November 2025.
  24. GAP Regional Development Administration, 2024 GAP Son Durum (GAP status report).
  25. FAO. 2026. AQUASTAT Core Database. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Database accessed on 2026/10/20. Variable “SDG 6.4.2. Water Stress” (indicator 6.4.2, level of water stress: freshwater withdrawal as a proportion of available freshwater resources; FAO is the custodian agency), read from the AQUASTAT Dissemination System.
  26. FAO. 2026. AQUASTAT Core Database. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Database accessed on 2026/10/20. Values for the variables named in the text, read from the AQUASTAT Dissemination System with FAO’s flag on each: official value, estimate (calculated or identified from official values or from an AQUASTAT estimation) or imputed (carried forward or interpolated).
  27. World Bank, Project Paper: Additional Financing, Türkiye Irrigation Modernization (P181624), September 2024.
  28. State Hydraulic Works (DSİ), 2025 Yılı İdare Faaliyet Raporu (annual report for 2025; Turkish).
  29. Erzincan Provincial Directorate of Agriculture and Forestry, notice of applications for 50% grants for pressurised irrigation, 3 March 2025.
  30. State Hydraulic Works (DSİ), Su Kullanım Hizmet Bedeli Tarifeleri, note of 16 November 2023 with the 2024 minimum tariffs for schemes run by irrigation associations.
  31. Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry (Türkiye), General Directorate of Agricultural Reform, Su Kaynakları ve Tarımsal Sulama İstatistikleri, 2024, statistics bulletin no. 042, 11 December 2025.
  32. World Bank, Project Appraisal Document: Turkey Irrigation Modernization Project (P158418), 21 December 2018.
  33. World Bank, Implementation Status and Results Report, Turkey Irrigation Modernization Project (P158418), 29 January 2025.
  34. Government of Türkiye, Yeraltı Suları Tüzüğü (underground waters regulation), Council of Ministers decision of 20 July 1961, text via FAOLEX.
  35. Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry (Türkiye), Sorularla Tarımsal Üretim Planlaması ve Yeni Destekleme Modeli, October 2024.
  36. World Bank, Implementation Status and Results Report, Türkiye Water Circularity and Efficiency Improvement Project (P174915), 26 November 2024.
  37. Presidency of Strategy and Budget, Türkiye Earthquakes Recovery and Reconstruction Assessment, March 2023.
  38. Hürriyet Daily News, “Istanbul’s dams hit lowest water levels amid rain shortage”, 9 November 2024.
  39. Ministry of Environment and Urbanisation, announcement of the Marmara Sea Action Plan, June 2021.
  40. Yücel et al. (2013), study of the Kahramanmaraş dams, BEÜ Fen Bilimleri Dergisi 2(1), 109–118, from DSİ data.
  41. State Hydraulic Works (DSİ), Obruk Barajı, dam record (archived February 2018).
  42. Kiğı District Governorship, Barajlarımız (our dams).
  43. Lehner, B. et al. (2024), Global Dam Watch database version 1.0, Scientific Data 11, 1069 (CC BY 4.0).
  44. State Hydraulic Works (DSİ), dam records (Baraj Detay Sayfası), one page per dam, reservoir volume at normal water level in hm³ (archived 2012–2019).
  45. Daily Sabah, “Turkey’s Ilısu Dam on Tigris starts generating energy at full capacity”, 24 December 2020.
  46. Ministry of Environment, Urbanisation and Climate Change, Antalya provincial environmental status report 2020, table B.18 (State Hydraulic Works 13th Regional Directorate data: Kozağacı pond, 1988, 2.566 hm³, 555 ha net irrigated), in Turkish.
  47. UN-ESCWA and BGR (2013), Inventory of Shared Water Resources in Western Asia, chapter 3: Tigris River Basin.
  48. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Türkiye, Water: A Source of Conflict or Cooperation in the Middle East?.
  49. Hürriyet Daily News, “Cancer incidents rising in Turkey’s Ergene River basin due to industrial pollution: experts”, July 2018.
  50. Hürriyet Daily News, “Ergene River critically polluted: report”.
  51. Hürriyet Daily News, “Factory discharging untreated wastewater into Marmara Sea sparks debate”, 11 June 2021.
  52. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Türkiye, “Türkiye’s Policy on Water Issues”.
  53. United Nations, press release GA/9248 on the adoption of the Watercourses Convention, 21 May 1997.
  54. UN Treaty Collection, status of the Convention on the Law of the Non-navigational Uses of International Watercourses, as at September 2026.
  55. UN-ESCWA and BGR (2013), Inventory of Shared Water Resources in Western Asia, chapter 7: Orontes River Basin.
  56. Hürriyet Daily News, “Spiraling Syria violence pulls friends apart”, October 2012.
  57. International Water Power & Dam Construction, “Yusufeli dam project inaugurated in Turkey”, 23 November 2022.
  58. Institute for War and Peace Reporting, “Pollution in border reservoir worries Armenia”, 8 May 2009.
  59. The Arab Weekly, “Erdogan sees turning point in relations with Iraq after Baghdad visit”, 23 April 2024.
  60. IraqiNews, “Turkey agrees to increase water flow to Iraq”, July 2025.

Numbered references are linked from the superscript markers in the text. Figures without a marker come from the sources above as compiled in the site methodology.

Related knowledge hubs